BoLS logo Tabletop, RPGs & Pop Culture
Advertisement

The Anime Awards 2023 Nominees are Here!

6 Minute Read
Jan 20 2023
Advertisement

The Anime Awards 2023 nominees were announced yesterday. Did your favorite anime, director, or voice actor get a nomination?

The nominees have been announced for the seventh annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards. The Anime Awards celebrate the best shows, creators, performers, and performances, across the streaming and theatrical world, and more than thirty studios, fifty series and films, and voice actors have been honored this year. Did your favorite get a nomination?

Anime of the Year

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Lycoris Recoil

  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • SPY x FAMILY

    Advertisement

 

Best Action

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean

  • Lycoris Recoil

  • SPY x FAMILY

    Advertisement

 

Best Animation

  • Akebi’s Sailor Uniform

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • SPY x FAMILY

 

Best Anime Song

Advertisement
  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!

  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, SPY x FAMILY

  • “My Nonfiction,” Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) & Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara), Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • “New Genesis,” Ado, One Piece Film Red

  • “Shall We Dance?,” ReoNa, SHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-

  • “The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

 

Best Character Design

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean

    Advertisement
  • My Dress-Up Darling

  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • SPY x FAMILY

 

Best Comedy

  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • Kotaro Lives Alone

  • My Dress-Up Darling

  • SPY x FAMILY

  • Uncle from Another World

  • Ya Boy Kongming!

 

Best Continuing Series

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2)

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc)

  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure (JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean)

  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War (Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-)

  • Made in Abyss (Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun)

  • One Piece

 

Best Director

  • Haruo Sotozaki, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Hiroyuki Imaishi, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Kazuhiro Furuhashi, SPY x FAMILY

  • Shingo Adachi, Lycoris Recoil

  • Yosuke Hatta, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Yuichiro Hayashi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

 

Best Drama

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Dance Dance Danseur

  • Kotaro Lives Alone

  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

 

Best Ending Sequence

  • “Akuma no Ko,” Ai Higuchi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, Spy x Family

  • “My Heart Has Surrendered,” Airi Suzuki, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • “Koi no yukue,” Akari Akase, My Dress-Up Darling

  • “Koshaberibiyori,” FantasticYouth, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)

  • “Yofukashino Uta,” Creepy Nuts, Call of the Night

 

Best Fantasy

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 1 Part 2

  • Overlord IV

  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • The Case Study of Vanitas (Cour 2)

 

Best Film

  • Bubble

  • Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO

  • INU-OH

  • JUJUTSU KAISEN 0

  • One Piece Film Red

  • The Deer King

 

Best Main Character

  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil

  • David Martinez, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

 

Best New Series

  • Call of the Night

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Lycoris Recoil

  • My Dress-Up Darling

  • SPY x FAMILY

  • Ya Boy Kongming!

 

Best Opening Sequence

  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!

  • “Mixed Nuts,” Official HIGE DANdism, SPY x FAMILY

  • “Naked Hero,” Vaundy, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • “The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • “This Fffire,” Franz Ferdinand, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • “Zankyousanka,” Aimer, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

 

Best Original Anime

  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story-

  • Healer Girl

  • Lycoris Recoil

  • The Orbital Children

  • Vampire in the Garden

  • YUREI DECO

 

Best Romance

  • Call of the Night

  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)

  • Love After World Domination

  • My Dress-Up Darling

  • Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

 

Best Score

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

  • SPY x FAMILY

  • Ya Boy Kongming!

 

Best Supporting Character

  • Ai Hayasaka, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Rebecca, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Tengen Uzui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (English)

  • Amanda Lee (Ama Lee), Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

  • Cherami Leigh, Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone

  • Natalie Van Sistine, Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • SungWon Cho (AKA ProZD), Kage, Ranking of King (Cour 2)

  • Zach Aguilar, David, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Zeno Robinson, Gamma 2, Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Japanese)

  • Atsumi Tanezaki, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Chika Anzai, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil

  • Fairouz Ai, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean

  • Misaki Kuno, Faputa and Irumyuui, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

  • Natsuki Hanae, Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Yuki Kaji, Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Arabic)

  • Adel Abo Hassoon, Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)

  • Amal Hawija, Gon, Hunter x Hunter

  • Amal Saadalden, Conan, Detective Conan: The Bride of Shibuya (Movie)

  • Mohja AlSheak, Izuku Midoriya, My Hero Academia (Season 1)

  • Naji Makhoul, Ichigo, Bleach (Season 1)

  • Ula Zidan, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Castilian)

  • Jaime Pérez de Sevilla, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0

  • Lourdes Fabrés, Jolyne, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean

  • Alejandro Albaiceta, Gohan, Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO

  • Marc Gómez, Daida, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)

  • Masumi Mutsuda, Yatora Yaguchi, Blue Period

  • Mónica Padrós, Hiling, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (French)

  • Alexis Tomassian, Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Brigitte Lecordier, Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Dorothée Pousséo, Lucy, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

  • Geneviève Doang, Vladilena Milizé, 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2

  • Laure Filiu, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean

  • Martin Faliu, Miyuki, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (German)

  • Gabrielle Pietermann, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

  • Jannik Endemann, Ritsuka Uenoyama, Given

  • Lara Trautmann, Belle, Belle

  • Nicolás Artajo, Yūta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0

  • Torsten Michaelis, Askeladd, Vinland Saga (Season 1)

  • Uwe Thomsen, Jotaro Kujo, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Diamond is Unbreakable

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Italian)

  • Andrea La Greca, Rengoku, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc

  • Andrea Oldani, Daida, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)

  • Deborah Morese, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

  • Elisa Giorgio, Maki Zen’in, JUJUTSU KAISEN (Cour 1)

  • Giulia Maniglio, Riku, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

  • Simone Lupinacci, Shoyo Hinata, Haikyu!! To the Top

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Portuguese)

  • Antônio Moreno, Heihachi Mishima, Tekken: Bloodline

  • Charles Emmanuel, Kazuya, Rent-a-Girlfriend (Season 2)

  • Mariana Dondi, Nagatoro, Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro

  • Nina Carvalho, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Pedro Alcântara, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0

  • Yan Gesteira, Ashito Aoi, Aoashi

 

Best Voice Artist Performance (Spanish)

  • Alejandro Orozco, Gyutaro, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

  • Diana Castañeda, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil

  • Elizabeth Infante, Chika Fujiwara, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

  • Erika Langarica, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

  • Miguel de León, Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Víctor Hugo Aguilar, Ains Ooal Gown, Overlord IV

 

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character

  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY

  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)

  • Komi Shouko, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)

  • Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone

  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

 

Voting is now open and runs through Wednesday, January 25th at 5PM Pacific Time. So if your favorite anime, creator, or performer was nominated, go support them! Results will be revealed at the 2023 Anime Awards on Saturday, March 4th in a global live stream for fans.

Was your favorite anime of the year nominated? Have you voted yet? What’s YOUR anime of the year? Let us know in the comments!

Ja Ne, Adventurers!

Avatar
Advertisement
  • 'Trigun Stampede': Johnny Yong Bosch Returns After 20 Years to Voice Vash the Stampede